Listening / Enemy of Mine
Enemy of Mine
- Written by
- Brad Taylor
- Read by
- Rich Orlow, Henry Strozier
- Length
- 12 hrs 40 min
- Rating
- 4.6 / 5
- Listed
- $20.99
- Series
- Pike Logan, Book 3
- Publisher
- Recorded Books
- Released
- 2013-01-15
Shelved under
What it is
Retired Delta Force officer Brad Taylor returns with the third explosive installment in the Pike Logan thrillers.
In retired Delta Force officer Brad Taylor’s third Pike Logan thriller, a tentative peace between Israel and Palestine has been brokered by the United States. But the Taskforce - a clandestine team operating outside of US law to protect the country from terrorism - gets wind of an assassination attempt on the American envoy sent to solidify the treaty. The Taskforce must devote every resource to saving his life - and preventing another bloody outbreak of violence.
Taskforce operator Pike Logan and his partner, Jennifer Cahill, are charged with following the assassin’s flimsy trail through the Middle East, a trail that becomes more muddled at every turn. They must contend with terrorist organizations, independent killers, and shaky allies to uncover the biggest threat of all: an American citizen hiding a secret that just may destroy everything, including the Taskforce.
Brad Taylor is the complete package: a writer who understands how to tell a thrilling story, who possesses the knowledge to construct an intricate and utterly believable plot, and who has more than enough on-the-ground experience to back it up. His first two books appeared on best seller lists nationwide, including The New York Times, Publishers Weekly, and USA Today. Propulsive and compelling, Enemy of Mine is sure to join them.
- 1 One Rough Man: A Pike Logan Thriller4.1
- 1 One Rough Man3.7
- 1.5 The Dig4.4
- 2 All Necessary Force3.5
- 2 All Necessary Force4.5
- 2.5 The Callsign4.5
- 3 Enemy of Mine4.6
- 3 Enemy of Mine4.0
- 3.5 Gut Instinct4.6
- 4 The Widow's Strike4.3
- 4 The Widow's Strike4.6
- 4.5 Black Flag: A Taskforce Story4.7
- 5 The Polaris Protocol4.3
- 5 The Polaris Protocol4.6
- 6 Days of Rage: A Pike Logan Thriller, Book 64.7
- 6 Days of Rage4.0
- 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
- 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
- 7.5 The Recruit: A Taskforce Story4.7
- 8 The Insider Threat
- 8 The Insider Threat: A Pike Logan Thriller4.5
- 9 The Forgotten Soldier
- 9 The Forgotten Soldier4.7
- 10 Ghosts of War
More from the ledger
- Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
- Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
- Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
- Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
- Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
- The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
- Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
- Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy







