Listening / Gut Instinct
Gut Instinct
- Written by
- Brad Taylor
- Read by
- Rich Orlow, Henry Strozier
- Length
- 1 hr 41 min
- Rating
- 4.6 / 5
- Listed
- $8.05
- Series
- Pike Logan, Book 3.5
- Publisher
- Recorded Books
- Released
- 2014-03-19
Shelved under
What it is
Retired Delta Force officer Brad Taylor delivers an action-packed short story that sets Pike Logan's partner, Jennifer Cahill, against a fellow Taskforce operator in a mission that will put their authority, careers, and innocent lives on the line. Fresh off of a brutal mission with the Taskforce - a top-secret counter-terrorist unit that operates outside the bounds of U.S. law - Pike Logan and Jennifer Cahill are still dealing with its aftereffects. With his injuries on the mend, Pike is forced to let Jennifer take the lead when another Taskforce team asks for her help. But when her stint spying on two women suspected of involvement in a terrorist plot leads her in another direction, the team leader won' t take her seriously. Butting heads with him costs them credibility, but Jennifer won' t let it go. Determined to uncover the true target, Pike must trust Jennifer's instincts more than ever. Being wrong means risking their reputations and future with the Taskforce, but being right means averting a threat that nobody else can see. A threat that may be bigger than they can handle.
- 1 One Rough Man: A Pike Logan Thriller4.1
- 1 One Rough Man3.7
- 1.5 The Dig4.4
- 2 All Necessary Force3.5
- 2 All Necessary Force4.5
- 2.5 The Callsign4.5
- 3 Enemy of Mine4.6
- 3 Enemy of Mine4.0
- 3.5 Gut Instinct4.6
- 4 The Widow's Strike4.3
- 4 The Widow's Strike4.6
- 4.5 Black Flag: A Taskforce Story4.7
- 5 The Polaris Protocol4.3
- 5 The Polaris Protocol4.6
- 6 Days of Rage: A Pike Logan Thriller, Book 64.7
- 6 Days of Rage4.0
- 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
- 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
- 7.5 The Recruit: A Taskforce Story4.7
- 8 The Insider Threat
- 8 The Insider Threat: A Pike Logan Thriller4.5
- 9 The Forgotten Soldier
- 9 The Forgotten Soldier4.7
- 10 Ghosts of War
More from the ledger
- Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
- Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
- Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
- Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
- Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
- The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
- Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
- Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy







