Listening / Possession in Death
- Written by
- J. D. Robb
- Read by
- Susan Ericksen
- Length
- 3 hrs 12 min
- Rating
- 4.7 / 5
- Listed
- $11.79
- Publisher
- Brilliance Audio
- Released
- 2010-11-30
Shelved under
What it is
“The devil killed my body. I cannot fight, I cannot find. I cannot free her. You must. You are the one. We speak to the dead.”
Immediately after hearing these words, uttered to her by an old Romanian woman bleeding to death in the street, detective Eve Dallas begins to notice that her latest case has come with a number of interesting side-effects: visions of the deceased, instant familiarity with rooms she’s never seen before, and fluency in Russian. Likewise, there appears to be a force inside of her, a spirit other than her own, that won’t let her rest until she’s found Beata, the old woman’s great-granddaughter, whose disappearance two months prior remains a mystery. Desperate to be free of her new “gifts”, Eve pursues the facts until she discovers a link between Beata’s disappearance and the disappearance of eight other young women, all of whom attended the same dance classes, none of whom were ever heard from again.
- 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
- 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
- 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
- 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
- 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
- 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
- 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
- 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
- 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
- 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
- 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
- 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
- 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
- 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
- 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
- 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
- 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
- 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
- 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
- 40 Obsession in Death: In Death, Book 404.7
- 41 Devoted in Death: In Death, Book 414.7
- 41.5 Wonderment in Death: In Death, Book 41.54.7
- 42 Brotherhood in Death4.7
- 43 Apprentice in Death4.8
More from the ledger
- Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
- Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
- Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
- Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
- Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
- The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
- Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
- Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy







