Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / Salvation in Death

Cover of Salvation in Death

Salvation in Death

In Death, Book 27

J. D. Robb

Written by
J. D. Robb
Length
13 hrs 55 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Listed
$20.28
Publisher
Brilliance Audio
Released
2008-11-01

Shelved under

What it is

In the year 2060, sophisticated investigative tools can help catch a killer. But there are some questions even the most advanced technologies cannot answer... Harlan Coben says, "J.D. Robb's In Death novels are can't-miss pleasures." Her latest is no exception, as the priest at a Catholic funeral mass brings the chalice to his lips - and falls over dead... When Detective Lieutenant Eve Dallas confirms that the consecrated wine contained potassium cyanide, she's determined to solve the murder of Father Miguel Flores, despite her discomfort with her surroundings. It's not the bodegas and pawn shops of East Harlem that bother her, though the neighborhood is a long way from the stone mansion she shares with her billionaire husband Roarke. It's all that holiness flying around at St. Christobal's that makes her uneasy. A search of the victim's sparsely furnished room reveals little - except for a carefully hidden religious medal with a mysterious inscription, and a couple of underlined Bible passages. The autopsy reveals more: faint scars of knife wounds, a removed tattoo - and evidence of plastic surgery suggesting "Father Flores" may not be the man his parishioners thought. Now, as Eve pieces together clues that suggest identity theft, gang connections, and a deeply personal act of revenge, she hopes to track down whoever committed this unholy act. Until a second murder - in front of an even larger crowd of worshippers - knocks the whole investigation sideways.

About the series

In Death in order →

In Death — 94 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 21 Origin in Death: In Death, Book 214.8
  2. 22 Memory in Death: In Death, Book 224.7
  3. 22.5 Haunted in Death: In Death, Book 22.54.6
  4. 23 Born in Death: In Death, Book 234.8
  5. 24 Innocent in Death: In Death, Book 244.8
  6. 24.5 Eternity in Death: In Death, Book 24.54.7
  7. 25 Creation in Death: In Death, Book 254.8
  8. 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
  9. 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
  10. 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
  11. 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
  12. 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
  13. 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
  14. 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
  15. 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
  16. 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
  17. 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
  18. 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
  19. 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
  20. 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
  21. 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
  22. 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
  23. 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
  24. 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5

More from the ledger

  1. Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
  2. Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
  3. Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
  4. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
  6. The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
  7. Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
  8. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy